Sunday, January 30, 2011


Totally enjoyed the Crate Restoration class by Iris Babao-Uy, which was held last January 22. We made a mini-canvas album and a 12x12 layout. I'm done with both! Hahaha. :D

Anyway, here's the layout which we duplicated from Iris' but using our own photo. It's a girly LO so it's Louise, my niece, who's my subject this time.

In the class, we were taught how to use structuring medium on masks to make it even more dimensional. Look at how a plain chipboard bird and Prima mask was transformed with the application of the structuring medium, distress inks and gold dust!

This corner was created with the use of Prima masks and Maya Road mist:

This body form with florals were cut from Webster's Pages Sweet Season patterned paper:

I'm going to feature the mini-canvas album next!

Have a great week ahead!

Thursday, January 27, 2011


A layout of my niece, Makayla. Isn't she soooo adorable? :)

The materials used in this LO were still from the Webster's Pages class conducted by Iris. The decorative die-cut sheet is an extra from the kit and we were asked to create a LO using this along with the leftovers. So here's what I made.

What I love most about WP patterned papers are the ability to hand-cut the beautiful images and and the freedom to position them to complement my layout.

I also added black cardstock and red butterflies from DCWV, Prima flowers and pearl swirls, Bo Bunny flower and AC Dear Lizzy alpha thickers.

I loove the combination of these Prima crocheted and Bo Bunny flowers, topped with Webster's Pages button sparkler! Oh, lets not forget the Prima pearl swirls. They make a page much, much more beautiful! :)

This Making Memories metal ribbon label, aptly describes my niece: charming. :)

TGIF tomorrow! :)

Wednesday, January 26, 2011

My LOs Featured Over at Nikki Sivils!!!

Oh what a wonderful day!!! :D

Two of my layouts are featured in today's blog post over at Nikki Sivils! Yahoo!

Check it out here!

I used NK's Henry's Brilliance on the I Love Books! layout. While my current NK fave, Big Boss, featured the Willow Bee line.

Also grateful to fellow Filipina scrapper and friend, Janis, for informing me about the showcase.

Ooh! I can't wait to shout this out to my hubby, family and friends! I'm imagining myself smiling later in my sleep! LOL!!!

Saturday, January 22, 2011

Webster's Pages LOs

After a week's hiatus from scrapping because my little one had cough and colds, I am soooo pleased to present three layouts using Webster's Pages' Hollywood Vogue and Wonderfall lines.

These were created from the scrapbooking class conducted by Iris Babao-Uy last January 8th. We duplicated her LOs using our own photos. Speaking of which, she's now the DT lead of WP for 2011! Woohoo! Go Pinay! :)


Pure Love

Count Your Blessings

Gotta go! I have another scrapbooking class this afternoon by Iris still. This time, a mini canvas album using Crate Restoration papers. Wee!

Friday, January 14, 2011

Scrap That! November Kit: Bride (Part 3)

My third layout from Scrap That's November "A Winter's Walk in Paris" kit.

Creating this LO was an experience in "misting to my heart's desire" because I covered the whole Pink Paislee Parisian Anthology ink-resist paper with Tattered Angels' glimmer mist in sapphire shade. :D

Of course, I always loved incorporating these Maya Road chipboard swirls covered in gold embossing powder with beautiful Prima flowers!


Thursday, January 13, 2011

Scrap That! November Kit: Newlyweds (Part 2)

This is a continuation of my post about layouts I created out of Scrap That's November's "A Winter's Walk in Paris" kit. The first LO was featured here.

I also used Coordinates Collections' January one-page sketch in creating this LO.

Loved the clustering I made out of these birds and flowers:

The floral ribbon trim, for me, is another beautiful embellishment! :)

Tomorrow's post is the 3rd LO using the same kit! :)


Wednesday, January 12, 2011

Trick or Treat!

Here's the second layout I made out of the October Black Magic kit, which I won as a prize from Coordinates Collections. My first layout was posted here.

I also based this on Sketchy Thursdays' 01.06 challenge, with the sketch posted below:

Some highlights:
I inked the edges of the teal blue cardstock to add depth to the whole layout, putting more distress ink on the corners.

I created the "stitched" border by piercing holes and then outlining with Ranger liquid pearls.


Saturday, January 8, 2011

Scrap That! November Kit: Dorothy (Part 1)

My very first creation from Scrap That's kits! I've been a silent admirer of their kits and the DTs' works for quite some time and it's only recently that I decided to become a subscriber. So glad I did! :)

I am entering this at Stuck?! Sketches' January 1st challenge, sketch provided below:

Some highlights:
The small, yellow flowers are part of the kit. But as for the bigger and darker orange-colored ones, I created these out of coffee filters, scalloped puncher and Tim Holtz/Ranger distress inks (combined fired brick and mustard seed). For instructions on how to create these, check out this article, Easy Punchy Flowers at Ideas for Scrapbookers.

Look at the magic created by combining Tattered Angels' glimmer mist with Pink Paislee's Parisian Anthology ink-resist papers. The name, Beautiful Butterfly, is really an appropriate label for this patterned paper. :D

Have a Blessed Sunday. :D

Layouts from Scrap That's November Kit

Hi there! Just a quick post to show off my three creations out of Scrap That's "A Winter's Walk in Paris" kit. I'm still in the process of finishing two more LOs out of this kit, so I'll also feature them in another post.

Detailed post for every LO above to follow. TFL! :D

Wednesday, January 5, 2011

Big Boss

My first post for 2011! :)

Here's another Nikki Sivils project that I made out of their Willow Bee line.

So far, this is the cutest Nikki Sivils LO I've made, in my opinion. Hehehe. :D

Loved the journaling that I wrote here: "Dear Boss, we are always happy to serve you. :D Love, Mom & Dad."

Big AC thickers alphas fit for a big title and big baby. Hahaha! :D

Detailed cut-outs were made even more dimensional with the use of double-sided foam tape:

My other previous NK layouts:
No. 1 Rule
I Love Books!